Pushtikul Satsang Mandal
 Username:   Password:  
Save Password   Forget password?  
click to register
     
 All Forums
  Disscuss+it+all.+
 Important Notice :- List of members to be deleted.
  Printer Friendly Version
Pages:
       1  |  2      Previous Page | Next Page | Reload
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
pandit
Entry Level Member


46 Posts
Posted - 05 March 2007 :  11:27:40

Dear Anand Bhai,

As per ancient belief in some areas and in some localities it is considered to keep following four things secret :-

1) Mantra :- Guru Mantra

2) Santa:- Gurus name

3) Grantha:- Religious text

4) Kanta:- Ishta Dev (Deity)

Regards

pandit Amit Pareek



Sri Gusai param dayalve namah, Jai sri SHRINATHJI sarkar,

Go to Top of Page
hareshposhiya
Entry Level Member


2 Posts
Posted - 05 March 2007 :  21:11:44
jayashree krishna


Go to Top of Page
hareshposhiya
Entry Level Member


2 Posts
Posted - 05 March 2007 :  21:12:16
jayashree krishna


Go to Top of Page
pandit
Entry Level Member


46 Posts
Posted - 06 March 2007 :  12:18:21

Dear Anand Bhai,

It is a part of ancient indian values to not to take the name of guru, wife , husband and personal deity. It is the same reason why we dont take name of our lord and refer him as beloved Shreenathji. A reference to same principlecan also be found in the website www.nathdwara.in section Shreenathji sub section History of shreenathji paragraph 36 i think.

i dont know how much the same principle is adopted while spelling out the same names. My point here is please check before deleting the names to save oneself and entire pushtikul community from any sort of apraadh towards any vaishnav . As we all know Guru vaishnav and thakorji are one and the same and any apraadh towards beloved vaishnav ofthakorji is an apraadh towards him.

Regards

Pandit amit Pareek

 



Sri Gusai param dayalve namah, Jai sri SHRINATHJI sarkar,

Go to Top of Page
shreekant22
PRO - Pushtikul.com / P.E.M. January 2004


1853 Posts
Posted - 25 March 2007 :  15:40:30

Jai Shree Krishna

Dear Amit ji, Your point is well taken.

However, the need or restiction placed on giving the name of the Gurudev has already been explained before. Also no Vaishnav as of now has give secrecy as the reason for not providing the name of his/her Shree Gurudev. And if such an request does come, the site would take proper steps.

Thak you for highlighting this point.

PRO, Pushtikul.com



Shree Vallabha dheesh ki jai Go to Top of Page
ashu_5171
Entry Level Member


1 Posts
Posted - 26 June 2007 :  09:30:00

Jai Shree Krishna to Vallabh Na Vhala Vaishnav,

I have never heard that we should not speak or spell our Shri Gurudev's name.

At every holy Prasang like Mala Paheramani, Dhadhi-Lila, Tapeli Manorath, Hindora and many more we are loudly utter "JAI" of Shree Thakorji, Our ladila Vallabhprabhu, Gusainji and our Shri Gurudev.

Even at the end of Bhagvat Varta and Nitya Niyam before going for sleep we are proudly says that "Amara Gurudev Shri Dwarkeshlal Pyare ki Jay, Aapnu pragatya Jeth sud Bij, Apna Sevya Swarup Shri Dwarikadhishprabhu ki Jay" and this quate is repeated by each member of family and Bhagavadiya Vaishnav present there in Bhagvat Varta.

Though we are considering our gurudev as our PRANPATI it is our basic responsibility to say heartly "JAI" of them.

For HareshBhai Poshiya, I remember that my younger sister was ride on camel before few years. When my she had asked to Dwarkeshbawa about that, Dwarkeshbawa had given her Agya to take Brahma-Sambandh Diksha again with the Gurudev as previous and she had. 

It basically depends on Shri Gurudev's Agya and Wish. So please conform with your Gurudev before doing anything.

Shree Vallabhadhish ki Jai,

Jai shree Krishna 



Mr. Arvind Ravjibhai Chovatia

Unit-6 128, Bowen Street,

Spring Hill, Brisbane

Queensland-4000.

Australia

Mob No: 0061-448 401 631

Go to Top of Page
vishalsodha
Entry Level Member


2 Posts
Posted - 12 September 2012 :  19:26:11

Jay Shree Krishna Anandbhai / Shreekantbhai and all other Vaishnavs

First of all Badhai for todays last ekadashi of adhik purushottam maas. Me and wife are staying in London, UK and have been given brahmasambandh by P.P.G.Shri Dwarkeshlalji Mahoday (Kandivali).

We have heard that Jay Jay is planning for a trip to London sometimes in the near future, could anyone please confirm if this is true and if yes I will appreciate if I can be provided with his contact details and his mukkam in London.

Jay Shree Krishna

Vishal Sodha



Go to Top of Page
vishalsodha
Entry Level Member


2 Posts
Posted - 12 September 2012 :  23:23:37
Jai Shree Krishna All Just following up with the discussion on whether to speak the name of our Guru, I was reading a book "The amazing story of Shreenathji", translated by Shyamdas (2007) and on page 26 it says: "Shreenathji's full name is Shri Govardhan Nathji. Tradition tells us not to use the name of our guru, wife, husband, close friend or personal Deity. For this reason Shri Govardhan Nathji is called Shri Nathji" (as mentioned by Pandit Amitbhai Pareek in the discussion above) However I had never heard this before and it was only coincidence that I was reading this book after office and came across this paragraph. However I also agree to the fact that name of the guru is necessary for doing seva at haveli and for ones own identity. I also believe in one other fact that whenever there is any confusion or if we are looking for an answer, always ask Jay Jay and whatever he says is right and post that there is no need to apply our mind as his words has to be our command. Jai Shree Krishna Vishal Sodha

Go to Top of Page
Topic is 2 Pages Long:
       1  |  2      Previous Page | Next Page | Reload
 
Jump To:


Set as your default homepage Add favorite Privacy Report A Problem/Issue   2014 Pushtikul Satsang Mandal All Rights Reserved. Pushtikul.com Contact Us Go To Top Of Page

loaded in 0.453s